Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
INTERNATIONAL CHRONIC: A delegation of the International Association of Academic Rankings “IREG” led by the president of the educational foundation “Perspektywy” Professor Waldemar Siwinski (Poland) arrived in Uzbekistan.
The delegation also included the president of the Conference of Rectors of Academic Schools of Poland, rector of the Silesian University of Technology, Professor Arkadeusz Menzhik, and coordinator of the project “Study in Poland” Julia Lysik.
On September 6, 2022, the delegation was received at the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov.
The delegation was hosted by the Vice-Rector for International Relations Professor
Mannanov Ulugbek, Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation Professor Nematov Sherzod, head of the department of internal quality control of education TSTU Associate Professor Sardor Donayev.
The heads of delegations briefly spoke about their institutions of higher education, the structure, areas of study, research and innovation and international activities.
They exchanged views on the current state and prospects of scientific, educational and innovative cooperation.
The main issues were the development of academic mobility of students, graduate students and faculty, including in a pandemic, the creation of new and functioning of joint educational programs with the issuance of double diplomas, and the development of youth cooperation.
Professor Waldemar Siwinski, president of the International Association for Academic Rankings “IREG”, spoke briefly about the system and concepts for the development of international ranking structures, the tasks and challenges facing universities to improve the quality of education and new goals in the digitalization of education and society as a whole.
It was proposed to take an active part in the planned April 2023 Forum of University Rectors of Uzbekistan and Poland, to conduct preparatory work for the resumption of friendly relations between TSTU and Warsaw Polytechnic University, TSTU and Krakow Mining and Metallurgical Academy named after Stanislaw Stashitz, as well as establish new academic links between TSTU and Silesian University of Technology.
At the end of the meeting the guests were given memorable gifts and souvenirs.
The delegation visited the laboratories of the Uzbek-Japanese Youth Innovation Center.
The meeting was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere.