In pursuance of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. UP-5806 “On the development of space activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated August 30, 2019, a number of responsible departments and institutions carry out systematic work to implement the tasks identified in the Roadmap for the development of the space industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2019- 2020 years. In this regard, the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov is implementing a joint project with the participation of “JAMSS” (Japan Corporation of Manned Space Systems) and Yamaguchi University, in the framework of which, from November 27 to December 3, 2019 was organized, a training seminar for teachers and young scientists “Technologies of satellite remote sensing of the Earth in Uzbekistan” under the leadership of the leading engineer of JAMSS company Dr. Dorj Ichikawa.
Dr. Ichikawa explains methods and techniques for processing satellite images
Training participants work independently with data processing programs
During the training, the participants familiarized themselves with the tools for processing satellite images of selected areas and territories, analyzing the obtained data, using software and other advanced solutions of the Japanese side. Also, on December 3, 2019, was organized a round table with the participation of the staff of the faculties of aerospace and geological exploration of the university, representatives of relevant ministries and departments of the republic. To the participants of the round table were provided information about the JAMSS corporation and between the parties were discussed the prospects of cooperation in this direction.
Round table participants
Following the results of the training and the round table, representatives of both sides agreed to continue and deepen bilateral cooperation for advanced training and retraining, the practical implementation of space technology for remote sensing of the earth in Uzbekistan, conducting joint scientific research and preparing publications. In particular, in 2020, it is expected (planned) to hold the next training and other events aimed at the development of applied space technologies, both in the field of education and in other sectors of the country’s economy.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.