A modern alternative energy laboratory has been created at Tashkent State Technical University
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
On October 23, 2019, at the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, with the free support of the Chinese company “Chint Electrics Co.LTD”, a 10 kW photovoltaic station was created, and a laboratory was equipped with modern measuring instruments and equipment was created with the help of Chint Distribbution Uzbekistan LLC.
With an introductory speech, the rector of Tashkent State Technical University, Professor S.M. Turabdjanov, opened the event. Representatives of energy companies from Russia, Greece, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, a delegation of Chint Electrics Co LTD, deputy chairman of Uzeltehsanoat JSC, representatives of the Ministry of Energy, representatives of Chint Distribbution Uzbekistan LLC, leading Researchers of the Center for Scientific Research of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, officials of various universities of the republic, faculty and students of the university were guests of this event.
The participants got acquainted with the classification, the principle of operation and the advantage of a 10 kW photovoltaic station, and also got acquainted with a modern specialized laboratory located on the second floor of the Faculty of Energy.
After that, the participants got acquainted with the new modern laboratory “Solar Thermal Pumping Station” equipped with an electronic computer program, established with the World Bank financing under the project of the Academic Innovation Fund, to train highly qualified personnel to meet the requirements of industries and industrial enterprises in the specialty “5А310202-Energy Saving in the Power System”.