Joint training will be organized With Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
As part of the implementation of a number of agreements agreed between the United Arab Emirates and the Republic of Uzbekistan to ensure the fulfillment of the objectives of the Roadmap, a meeting of the delegation was held on October 16, 2019 (S. Turabjanov – rector, O. Zaripov – vice rector for training, Azimov Sh.Sh – head of the international department) of Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov with the senior management of the University of Khalifa, in the city of Abu Dhabi, UAE, in particular with the Executive Vice President Arif Sultan Al Hammadi, Vice President Ahmed Al Shoaibi and chief of staff Ashraf Al Nadjawi.
During the meeting was discussed the higher education systems of both countries, the organization of educational processes, the conduct of research work by the teaching staff, the improvement of the higher education system and joint training programs.
As a result of the meeting, it was planned to send (4-6 people) gifted students from the Faculty of Energy to study for one semester, as well as send scientific staff (1-2 people) to the University of Khalifa for research.
To obtain positive results of this event, in the future it is planned to open joint educational programs in undergraduate 2 + 2 and master’s programs 1 + 1.
At the end of the meeting, the delegation of the Tashkent State Technical University got acquainted with the laboratories of robotics, mechatronics, the medical laboratory of the University of Khalifa.