The delegation of Tashkent State Technical University took part in the 16th European Automobile Congress (October 7-11, 2019)
The delegation of the Tashkent State Technical University, headed by the rector Professor S. Turabjanov visited Minsk (Republic of Belarus) in order to participate in the 16th EAEC 2019 European Automobile Congress.
The delegation included the Vice-Rector for International Relations, Professor Mannanov U.V. and academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan N. Yusupbekov.
Within the framework of the Congress, discussions were organized with scientists, businessmen, managers, and the teaching staff of leading technical universities in many European countries and the Republic of Belarus.
In addition, the delegation of Tashkent State Technical University visited the military technical faculty, the Polytechnic science and technology park of the Belarusian National Technical University, the Minsk Tractor Plant, the Belaz plant, and got acquainted with the exhibition of automotive equipment. Meetings and discussions took place with the rector of BNTU, professor Kharitonchik S.V., the first vice-rector of BNTU, professor Vershina G. and others. The main topics of discussion were cooperation on joint educational programs, teacher training, scientific and educational cooperation for the preparation of candidates (PhD) and Doctors of Sciences (Dsc), and the expansion of the number of faculty for lecturing and conducting practical classes.
During the visit, the delegation of Tashkent State Technical University also visited the Belarusian State Technological University, had a meeting with the first vice-rector of the Belarusian State Technical University, academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences A. Tsyganov and vice-rector of the BSTU for scientific work, Professor Dormeshkin O.B.
During the visit to Minsk by the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Belarus has organized a meeting with the head of the working group for cooperation with the Parliament of the Republic of Uzbekistan of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus professor Rakhmanov S.K . At the meeting participated director of “Natural Humate” Sharapov A.V.
At the meeting, issues of cooperation between Uzbek scientists of Tashkent State Technical University and Belarusian scientists in various fields were discussed, in particular in the production of organic humic fertilizers of various formulations from peat extract. It was decided to work out these topics in detail and return to the question in the near future.
The visit was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere.