Director of the Uzbek-Japan innovation center of youth Tashkent State Technical University took part in continuing education courses in Japan (September 26 – October 11, 2019)
The Director of the Uzbek-Japan innovation center of youth took part in continuing education courses in Japan under the program “Development of high-level human resources in industry through engineering education in the Japanese style.”
In addition to the Uzbek side, representatives from the Central Asian Republics (Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan) also attended the courses.
This course was organized by the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). The main objectives of the course were to study the experience of Japan in the field of practical engineering education, teaching methods, the curriculum and cooperation between industry, academia and government.
During the course, visits to a number of cities in Japan, such as Nagoya, Toyohashi, Tokyo, Nagaoka and Toyama, were organized.
According to the program of the course visits to Aichi Cluster knowledge were organized, the higher technical educational institutions (University of Technology Toyohashi, Nippon Institute of Technology) and colleges (Nagaoka and Toyama). The course participants were given presentations and lectures on the engineering and educational system of Japan, in particular, the engineering education system of KOSEN colleges, the Japanese organization for the accreditation of engineering education JABEE, as well as the industrial enterprise “Musashi Seimitsu Industry” JSC in Toyohashi.
The visit also included cultural events, which included visits to museums, competitions (Robocon) and attractions in Japan (Toyama Folk Village).
At the end of the course, the JICA organizers received certificates on the successful completion of the course program.