Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
May 16-17, 2019, the Big Idea Challenge competition was held at the Business Sphere of International Cooperation in the framework of the program Creative Spark.
Tashkent State Technical University named after I.Karimov was represented by 26 participants – the faculty and students.
Creative Spark is a five-year program of the British Council, designed to promote international cooperation between the UK and higher education institutions of the participating countries. Cooperation is aimed at the development of creative entrepreneurship and creative economy with the following countries: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine.
According to the Creative Spark program from Tashkent State Technical University, the main coordinator is Ulugbek Vasikovich Mannanov, Vice-Rector for International Affairs, and Erkin Berkinbaevich Khaltursunov, Director of the Uzbek-Japan Innovation Center of Youth, responsible for implementation.
The program is focused on the reform of higher education and is aimed at developing the creative skills of entrepreneurship through the introduction into the curriculum of higher educational institutions on the basis of the UK experience The program began in 2018, during which time 4 partner consortia were established, covering more than 10,000 students and young entrepreneurs.
Thus, the British partners have established partnerships and established work on major projects with the Goldsmith University of London, the Institute of Creative and Cultural Entrepreneurship (ICCE), the Uzbek State Institute of Culture and Arts, the Foundation for the Development of Culture and the Arts Bonum Factum to promote sustainable partnership and the development of creative entrepreneurship.
University of London South Bank, Change school, Tashkent State Technical University. I. Karimov, Kamoliddin Behzod National Institute of Design and Art, the Union of Youth and the Institute of Standardization and Certification are studying a project to introduce a 21st century entrepreneurial skills program.
Four projects are based on the experience of the British Council in the field of education, using the best international practices in the field of training and retraining on the economic development and internationalization of the country.
The Big Idea Challenge video presentation competition within the Creative Spark is an opportunity for young people from the participating countries to present and launch their “start-up projects” and tell the whole world about it.
Students, young researchers and entrepreneurs participating in the program will be able to apply for participation in the competition until June 9, 2019, receive a prize of £ 25,000, as well as a trip to London to implement their projects. Applicants can participate in the competition as one participant or a team of up to three students.
Applications are accepted in the following categories: